AP NOTES

4 October 2020

ZIETAN, Theodore (#237)

US NAVY’s vital 13th FLOTILLA/TF13 Amphibious Force, PACIFIC LANDING SHIP TANKS & destroyer escorts, Hawaii ISLAND battles; wife’s brothers: PATTON’s 2nd Arm’s DIV & USN. Representing MARINES wounded.
4 October 2020

WOOLNOUGH, James A (#230)

Sergeant James A WOOLNOUGH MM, whose MILITARY MEDAL was won seconded to the KING Is OWN YORKSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY at ANZIO.
4 October 2020

WOOLLETT, John C (#245)

Major General John C WOOLLETT CBE MC MA CEng FICE CORPS of ROYAL ENGINEERS: served in 1 Section 23 FIELD COMPANY R.E., in 1 TROOP 6 COMMANDO, and took part in the early, successful COMBINED OPERATIONS RAID on VAAGSO & Maaloy in NORWAY 27 Dec 1941 (after Blenheims bombed the nearby German airfield at Herdla) wrecking oil tanks & factories, plus important, explosives ingredients.
4 October 2020

WILLIS, Robert (#239)

USAAC 92nd BOMBARDMENT GROUP, v. GERMAN Wurzburg-Riese, RADAR & JAMMING SPECIALIST; US ‘Mickey’ copy British H2S bombing radar. Representing SECRET ELECTRONIC COUNTERMEASURES WARFARE
4 October 2020

WEBB, Robert Walter (#252)

P/JX 168938 Petty Officer Robert Walter WEBB DSM, born in Ramsgate 14 Feb 1919, volunteered in Jun 1939, then a cinema operator, and began his RN training in Nov 1939 (at HMS Royal Arthur, the Butlin's Camp at Skegness - two to a chalet and six weeks of rifle drill and training).
4 October 2020

WALTER, AE Mervyn (#232)

Brigadier A E Mervyn WALTER CBE of the CORPS of ROYAL ENGINEERS, here mainly as a TRANSPORTATION SPECIALIST, firstly for his (& two others, Captain Andrew CROFT and Lt Malcolm MUNTHE, nephew of Axel) Pre-NORWEGIAN CAMPAIGN clandestine INTELLIGENCE gathering on the PORTS and RAILWAYS SYSTEMS in Jan 1940 NORWAY and SWEDEN, crossing over to FINLAND and only able to return without papers, after a SWEDISH OFFICER'S Funeral Cortege provided cover for slipping back into Sweden & then back to Britain.
4 October 2020

WALL, IT Tommy (#258)

Regimental Sergeant Major WO IT Tommy WALL of 2nd Battalion WEST YORKSHIRE Regiment, for its distinguished service in KEREN Eritrea against the Italians and then later in BURMA at the key Defence of the IMPHAL Box against repeated Japanese infiltration and attacks until relieved.
4 October 2020

TREADWELL, George (#179)

Chief Petty Officer George TREADWELL RN was the ALDERSHOT son of a regular soldier (who survived 21 years with 9th LANCERS in 1919) and was born in 1911.  He had two elder brothers in the Royal Marines and RN, & two soldier brothers in law
4 October 2020

TOUGH, John (#204)

Private John TOUGH (pronounced "two-ch") for THE GORDON HIGHLANDERS: a relatively young man, who saw much action in final 9 months of the war; honouring earlier generations who had served & some died with the GORDONS
4 October 2020

WERTHEIMER, Simon S (#173)

Born German in 1930; father & uncle decorated by Germany in WWI, commemorates Aunt Carola exterminated at TREBLINKA, the HOLOCAUST MILLIONS lost & British Major FRANK FOLEY saving hundreds
4 October 2020

SUTTON, Thomas A (#308)

Lt Thomas A SUTTON RNVR for the contribution of LANDING CRAFT and for those lead ships for the NORMANDY INVASION, here onto GOLD BEACH, and later for the important capture of WALCHEREN
4 October 2020

SUTCLIFFE, Douglas H (#235)

Flt Lt Douglas H SUTCLIFFE: ROYAL AIR FORCE WIRELESS AIR GUNNER and AIR GUNNERY INSTRUCTOR, for INDIA & BURMA & flew 756 OPERATIONAL HOURS in three years & six months with 139 and 62 SQUADRONS
4 October 2020

STRONG, Albert (#231)

T268373 Sgt T Albert STRONG MM for the ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS and TRANSPORT, and here the ubiquitous utility of the JEEP, here named "Jessie" & painted on, after his wife to be's name, in particular for its use in the RECOVERY of the WOUNDED, plus Bert STRONG being a witness to the number of LIVES SAVED BY BOTH SIDES
4 October 2020

STEVENS, Steve (#193)

Lieutenant ‘Steve’ STEPHENS DFC SAAF: earlier a flying INSTRUCTOR in South Africa flew BEAUFIGHTERS in 19 SQUADRON SAA under Lt Col DON TILLEY in the ANTI-SHIPPING and STRIKE roles from ITALY and over ADRIATIC, as part of the BALKAN AIR FORCE.
4 October 2020

STADLER, Jendrik (#238)

Czech born, German-speaking 14 year old JEWISH BOY in 1939, came to England with his brother Robert as part of Sir Nicholas Hinton’s Kindertransport effort (see famous That’s Life video). His parents, Otto and Martha, probably perished in Belzec. Holocaust victims & other KINDERTRANSPORT children sent to UK by Sir Nicholas HINTON’s efforts
4 October 2020

SQUANCE, Sidney J (#247)

Chief Ordnance Artificer Sidney J SQUANCE MiD RN represents ALL ARTIFICERS, the CREWS of the BATTLESHIPS, and specifically the traditional role of NAVAL GUNNERY (with RN neglecting newer Cinderella "AIRCRAFT" &, with its powerful FLEET, having hoped to negotiate the SUBMARINES away by treaty interwar), here specifically its big 16" GUNS (shell wt 2,0501b & range 39,100yds at 40 degrees).
4 October 2020

SMITH, David E (#202)

Company Sgt Major David E SMITH of THE BLACK WATCH (Royal Highland Regiment) nearly succeeded in joining at 15 like his father in WW1 for the CAMERONIANS later wounded) but was made to wait two more years; an INSTRUCTOR at 17, he joined CDOs with Jimmy Pearson in 1943 into 4 Tp No 6 COMMANDO.
4 October 2020

SLY, Ted (#276)

Flt Lt  Ted SLY DFC represents the fighter operations of the  ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE in particular in North Africa and also New Guinea, who initially joined the 7th Light Horse quickly joined the RAAF.
4 October 2020

RICHARDSON, A (#223)

Flt Lt A "Tony" RICHARDSON: added two years to his real birthdate, 27 Apr 1924, wearing silver buttons of Latymer School Air Defence Cadet Force as he turned up at RAF UXBRIDGE in Mar40 to be attested In July, then Bridgnorth & Blackpool
4 October 2020

ROEFLER, Irmina (#177)

Mrs Irmina ROEFLER (née RUNO), in 1944 still in her teens, was an AK COURIER and represents all POLISH WOMEN, the triumphs and tragedies of POLAND, the POLISH HOME ARMY (ARMII KRAJOWEJ) and the AK's RESISTANCE
4 October 2020

ROBINSON, Albert (#261)

Petty Officer Albert ROBINSON represents the remarkable wartime battle scarred career of the CRUISER. HMS PENELOPE, affectionately described as "Pepperpot".
4 October 2020

RUMBOLD, Kenneth (#188)

Cpl Kenneth RUMBOLD as an AIRCRAFT FITTER ENGINES for ROYAL AIR FORCE GROUNDCREW here emphasises all the "RATS of TOBRUK", many from Australia (where in the early 1990s nearly 5,000 were still members), who endured the 200 DAY SIEGE before striking out and joining up with NEW ZEALANDERS of EIGHTH ARMY at El Duda & El Adem between 27 Nov and 9 Dec 1941.
4 October 2020

PETRIE, Frederick J (#263)

Sergeant Frederick J PETRIE MM and MiDr signs for the splendid fighting service of 43rd WESSEX DIVISION, mainly TERRITORIAL ARMY,with its Wyvern symbol flying on Wessex battle standards going back to well before the Battle of Hastings, which under Manor General G Ivor THOMAS (a WW1 Artillery officer) and Brig EASAMEr played asignificant role within 2nd ARMY in the LIBERATION of North West EUROPE.
4 October 2020

PENN, Mildred (#221)

Sergeant Mildred PENN (later Mrs M COOPER) for her WW2 service with the ROYAL SIGNALS, ATS, & all, the many teams, mainly of WOMEN, In the WAR OFFICE "Y" GROUP on SIGNALS INTERCEPTION work.
Translate »
Top of the page