Royal Air Force and Commonwealth & Allied Airforces

#57
RC ALABASTER
Wing Commander R C ‘Cliff’ ALABASTER DSO* DFC*
(Subsequently contributed to the development of POSTWAR AVIATION, then as pilot Captain, Comets & BOAC)
Representing
OBSERVERS, the PATHFINDER FORCE, and 1943 PEENEMUNDE RAID (Operation Hydra)
#3
George ATKINS
Corporal ‘Tommy’ George ATKINS
Nos 1(F) & 43(F) Sqns, in pre-war motor industry serviced BATTLE OF BRITAIN HURRICANES, SPITFIRES in ITALY & 1944/45 LANCASTERS
One of many GROUND TECHNICIANS who played a vital role throughout.
#180
Constance BABINGTON-SMITH
Flight Officer Constance BABINGTON-SMITH MBE Legion of Merit FRSL
Leading wartime PHOTOGRAPHIC INTERPRETER (IMAGERY INTELLIGENCE) with brilliant V-1 ramps discovery & much else
Representing PHOTOGRAPHIC RECONNAISSANCE, vital in ground, naval & air operations
#13
Harold BALFOUR
Harold Balfour, First Lord BALFOUR of Inchrye PC MC* (9 e/a)
Flight Lieutenant Commander as 43(F) Sqn was formed by 23yr old Major Sholto Douglas MC; flew Western Front Sopwith Strutters & Camels; Churchill’s 1938-44 USofS for Air
Representing the Royal Flying Corps & Royal Air Force
#307
John Lindsay BARKER
Air Vice Marshal John Lindsay BARKER CB CBE DFC
(Father at JUTLAND). Army Co-op 26 Sqn, BEF, OC 241 Sqn HURRICANES, WAR CABINET Plans, OC 625 Sqn LANCASTERS inc. OP MANNA, TIGER Force HK
#8
Roland Prosper BEAMONT
Wing Commander Roland Prosper ‘Bee’ BEAMONT CBE DSO DFC* USAAF DFC FRAES (6-9 e/a + 31 V-1s)
87, 79, 56 Flight Lieutenant & Commander TYPHOON, OC609, TEMPEST Wing Leader 3,486, 56 Sqns, Battles of France & Britain, 1942-78 leading test pilot
#33
Michael BEETHAM
Marshall of the Royal Air Force Sir Michael BEETHAM GCB CBE DFC AFC DL FRAeS
One of the few bomber pilots to survive the BATTLE of BERLIN, 50, 57 & 35 Sqns later 82 Recce & CO Valiant 214 Squadron & Chief of Air Staff
#32
Harold A C BIRD-WILSON
Air Vice-Marshal Harold A C BIRD-WILSON CBE DSO DFC* AFC* (9 e/a)
Flying ace. Second Archibald McIndoe ‘guinea pig’ after pre-war crash, No.17 Sqn Battles of France & Britain, Lieutenant Commander 234, OC 124 & 66, 121 & 122 Wgs & Mustangs
#294
Donald J M BLAKESLEE
Colonel Donald J M BLAKESLEE DSC (2) Silver Star (2) Legion of Merit, DFC (8) AM (8) DFC (UK)
RCAF 401 Sqn BIGGIN HILL late 1941, OC 133 (EAGLE) Sqn SPITFIRES, in & led 4th FTR GP DEBDEN, P-47 & P-51s led 1st to BERLIN + 7hr POLTAVA; Korean War
#56
GW BOON
GW ‘Danny’ BOON
BOMBER Command FLIGHT ENGINEER, AIRCREW ASSOCIATION late Hon. Sec. for many years.
Representing the role of WARTIME AIRCREW, of every aircraft, role and vintage, & AIR TRAINING CORPS
#270
Lewis BRANDON
Squadron Leader Lewis BRANDON DSO DFC*
RAF navigator (bk), with pilot Wing Commander James G BENSON DSO, DFC*, a leading NIGHT FIGHTER crew, SQNs 1 ~ILTON41 Defiant, BEAUFIGHTER (141) MOSQUITO (157 & 488 NZ SQNS) bomber support, and later in the war protecting Coastal Command anti-submarine patrols, intruder patrols in support of Bomber Command combatting the German night fighters, and attacking the V1 flying bombs. Author of Night Flyer.
#22
Harry BROADHURST
Air Chief Marshal Sir Harry BROADHURST GCB KBE DSO* DFC* AFC
41, 19, CFI No.4 FTS Abu Sueir, OC 111 Sqn, CO Wittering & Hornchurch, Desert Air Force, Cdr 83 Gp, C-in-C 2nd TAF, Bomber Cd & Cdr AFCE
#74
Ivor BROOM
Air Marshal Sir Ivor BROOM KCB CBE DSO DFC** AFC
Born in Cardiff. BLENHEIM & MOSQUITO LOW LEVEL STRIKE & LNSF PFF; AOC MALTA commissioned him on 107 Sqn when all officers killed or missing
#295
Richard BROWN
Leading Aircraftman Richard BROWN
A/C Fitter 2 Eng. Bombed and strafed, often in both UK and NW Europe. HURRICANES MANSTON, 43(F) Sqn Wick, TANGMERE, STIRLING 7 Sqn to forward areas Repair & Salvage.
Representing BATTLE OF BRITAIN GROUNDCREW
#73
Terence BULLOCH
Squadron Leader Terence BULLOCH DSO* DFC*
Born in Ulster. Terry’s crew had the top U BOAT kills of 4 U-Boats + 4 damaged; tracked 26, attacked 18.
In memory of
NZ Nick ENSOR (2+) and representing COASTAL COMMAND
#103
Bransome A BURBRIDGE
Wing Commander Bransome A ‘Branse’ BURBRIDGE DSO* DF’C* DFC (US) (21 e/a & 3 V-1s)
Top scorer, with Sqn Ldr FS ‘Bill’ SKELTON, on MOSQUITO in UK and 100 GROUP long range support
Representing the NIGHT-FIGHTER WAR
#60
Ian B BUTLER
Group Captain Ian B BUTLER DFC AFC
on 221, 38 & 252 Sqns, 247 Wg & 790TU
Representing BLENHEIM, WELLINGTON, BEAUFIGHTER ANTI-SHIPPING search/strike OPERATIONS in MEDITERRANEAN
#27
Frank R CAREY
Group Captain Frank R ‘Chota’ CAREY CBE DFC** AFC DFM (28+ e/a)
43, 3, 43, 245, OC 135 Sqn & Burma 267 Wg Ldr India, CO Fayid with 28-35 Hurricane German and Japanese victories in BATTLE OF BRITAIN and the Far East
#262
Michael CAUCHI
Michael CAUCHI
In siege for MALTA GC, later Polish Cross of Valour on 31 SQN SAAF LIBERATORS supply drops WARSAW UPRISING, flew Romanian PLOESTI OIL attacks and River DANUBE MINJNG
#31
Geoffrey Leonard CHESHIRE
Group Captain Geoffrey Leonard, Baron CHESHIRE of Woodhall Spa VC OM DSO** DFC
Recipient of the Victoria Cross. VR Oxford UAS, 102, 35, Wing Commander OC 76 Sqn, CO Marston Moor, Master Bomber 617 Sqn & UK NAGASAKI observer
#165
Werner Hosewinckel CHRISTIE
Major General Werner Hosewinckel CHRISTIE War Cross with Sword DSO DFC St Olav’s Medal
RNoAF & RAF destroyed 9 aircraft, mostly FW190s
In memory of his PATHFINDER brother Squadron Leader Johann CHRISTIE DSO DFC and representing NORWAY’s AIRCREW and 332 SQN
#288
Winefred COLE
Winefred (née CASSELLE) COLE
WAAF for BRITISH LATIN AMERICAN VOLUNTEERS c. 4,000 from ARGENTINA, 750 in 164 Arg-Brit Sqn, RAF,SAAF & RCAF; Brazil end neutrality Aug42, most Mar 1945
#80
Charles COX
Flight Sergeant Charles COX MM
RAF, flew and parachuted with 43 and Major General John ‘Johnny’ D FROST on BRUNEVAL RAID (Operation Biting), the PARAS’ first Battle Honour, to dismantle & retrieve this German radar.
Representing GROUND RADAR
Captain John W COX#298
John W COX
Captain John W COX
USAAF B-29 SUPERFORTRESS Airplane Cdr for US MARINES taking TINIAN & SAIPAN + TOKYO B-29 RAIDS, crew Plt C Marshall, Nav J O’Donnel, Bdr H Feldman, Flt Eng J Huckins+6
#114
Edward D CREW
Air Vice-Marshal Edward D CREW CB DSO* DFC* MA (12+ e/a & 21 V-1s)
NIGHT-FIGHTER ace. Civil Air Guard & CAMBRIDGE UAS, RAFVR 604, 85, 96 (& 1950 Malaya 1945) Sqns BEAUFIGHTERS & MOSQUITO; e/a included many He-111s.
#62
John CRUICKSHANK
Flight Lieutenant John CRUICKSHANK VC
Recipient of the Victoria Cross. ED RAFVR also Scots, for COASTAL COMMAND; with 72 wounds & Navigator Bomb Aimer dead in crippled CATALINA, sank U-Boat before aircraft’s return to Sullom Voe
#50
John CUNNINGHAM
Group Captain John “Cat’s Eyes” CUNNINGHAM CBE DSO** DFC* AE DL FRAeS (20+ e/a)
Great Airborne Interception (AI) Radar success, mostly with Jimmy RAWNSLEY on BEAUFIGHTER & MOSQUITO NIGHT FIGHTER OPS; post-war test pilot
#77
Lettice CURTIS
Miss Lettice CURTIS ATA
“arguably the most remarkable woman pilot of the Second World War” (Telegraph) One of the first women pilots to join the British Air Transport Auxiliary, she flew continuously throughout the war, later flight test engineer & air racing pilot: her book The Forgotten Pilots illustrates country’s debt to Lords Beaverbrook & (No. 13: Lord Balfour), and AIR TRANSPORT AUXILIARY. Also wrote her autobiography. “In 1992 she gained her helicopter licence, but three years later decided that, at the age of 80, her flying days were over.”
Representing WOMEN PILOTS & the FERRY POOLS.
#260
Lawrence CURTIS
Squadron Leader Lawrence ‘Larry’ CURTIS DFC
AIR SIGNALLER 149,99,158 & 617 SQNs in longest BOMBER, OFFENSIVE WHITLEY, STIRLING, 5 of his 8 crew killed, WELLINGTON, HALIFAX & LANCASTER
#306
Thomas F DALTON-MORGAN
Group Captain Thomas F DALTON-MORGAN DSO OBE DFC*
22 Sqn Vildebeestes BATTLE OF BRITAIN 43 Sqn long OC, HURRICANE, 17ftr victories, IBSLEY WG LDR, brilliant 2nd TAF Group Captain Ftr Ops Plan D-DAY & EUROPE
#18
W Dennis DAVID
Group Captain W Dennis DAVID CBE DFC* AFC (17 e/a)
Welsh flying ace. Joined No 87 Squadron’s Hurricanes as a 19-year-old in 1938, 213, 152, OC89 Sqn, had both BATTLE OF FRANCE & BATTLE OF BRITAIN victories, later Hugh Trenchard’s ADC
#213
Jeff DAVIES
Corporal Jeff DAVIES
RAF Aircraft Fitter, 39 SQN BLENHEIMS and MARYLANDS,
Representing 2,400 people in 15 RAF SERVICING COMMANDO UNITS (his: No. 3232, formed in MID-EAST and served MALTA, ITALY: SICILY, REGGIO & SALERNO)
#49
Alan C DEERE
Air Commodore Alan C DEERE DSO OBE DFC* DFC (US) Croix de Guerre (17+ e/a)
Later Wing Leader at HORNCHURCH & BIGGIN HILL, the Central Gunnery School & No.145 (FRENCH) WING, author of Nine Lives.
Representing NEW ZEALAND
#89
William D DISBREY
Air Vice-Marshal William D DISBREY CB CBE
AFC CEng F1MechE pre-war 3 Squadron pilot & ENGINEERING SPECIALIST.
Representing the vitally important GROUND TECHNICIAN SPECIALISTS
Michel G. L. "Mike" Donnet#157
Michel G L DONNET
Lieutenant-General Aviateur Baron Michel G L ‘Mike’ DONNET CVO DFC Légion d’Honneur Croix de Guerre
BELGIAN with Leon DIVOY flew to Essex at night ~Kettlewell on 5th July, 1940 in stolen Stampe near Germans and Waterloo; flew Spitfires with 64 Sqn OC 64 & 350 BELGIAN Squadrons
#168
Billy DRAKE
Group Captain Billy DRAKE DSO DFC* (20 e/a)
No. 1(F) Sqn HURRICANES in FRANCE, 213 Sqn, 421 Flight BATTLE of BRITAIN, SPITFIRE FR, OC 112 Sqn KITTYHAWKS WESTERN DESERT, Wing Ldr MALTA, then 20 WG TYPHOONS and at SHAEF HQ
#19
Boleslaw H DROBINSKI
Squadron Leader Boleslaw H DROBINSKI VMKW DFC (7 e/a)
Polish flying ace. 65, 303, 317, OC 303 Squadron &
Representing POLISH airmen, in RAF known as ‘Ski’, victories were in Spitfires May 1941-March 1942; later when OC 303 flew Mustangs
#187
AG DUDGEON
Air Vice-Marshal AG ‘Tony’ DUDGEON CBE DFC
RAF from pre-war North West Frontier s to BLENHEIMS in Desert War, SIEGE of No.4 FTS HABBANIYA, DOWN AMPNEY Wing Commander Flying for HORSAS and DAKOTAS in NORMANDY INVASION
#36
WGG DUNCAN SMITH
Group Captain WGG DUNCAN SMITH DSO* DFC** (17-19 e/a)
NORTH WEALD Wg Ldr + NORWEGIAN SPITFIRES, Wing Commander No.244 Wing in the DESERT AIR FORCE & ITALIAN CAMPAIGN + 324 Wing
#15
Patrick Hunter DUNN
Air Marshal Sir Patrick Hunter DUNN KBE CBE DFC
500 Sqn, Long Range Development Unit, CFS & OC Nos 80 & 274 &
In memory of Squadron Leader M T StJ ‘Pat’ PATTLE DFC* 80 & OC33Sqn, top Commonwealth fighter pilot, KIA 20 Apr 1941
#16
JFD ELKINGTON
Wing Commander JFD ‘Tim’ ELKINGTON
RAFC Cranwell 1939-40, No.1(F) Sqn in Battles of France & Britain, went with 1941 No.151 Wing Hurricanes to VAENGA RUSSIA and on catapult Hurricane Atlantic CAM ships
#215
Lucian ERCOLANI
Wing Commander Lucian ERCOLANI DSO* DFC
Survived 3 day ditching, 214, 99, OC355 & 155 Sqns LIBERATORS Kanchanburi RIVER KWAI RAID
Representing: WELLINGTONS & the 1000 BOMBER RAID on Cologne [and ~ ‘All Five Big Ones’]
Air Chief Marshal Sir David EVANS#106
David EVANS
Air Chief Marshal Sir David EVANS GCB CBE CBIM & Bath King of Arms
From Ontario, CANADA, VCDS 1981-83
Representing COMMONWEALTH AIR TRAINING SCHEME and CANADA’s vital combined contribution in WW2
#55
Edward FENNESSY
Group Captain Sir Edward FENNESSY CBE BSc FIEE FRIN
Representing the vital operation and repair of early RADAR GCI stations in BATTLE of BRITAIN & later development of the NAVIGATION and BOMBING AIDS
#84
R Patrick M GIBBS
Wing Commander R Patrick M GIBBS DSO DFC*
1936 RAF College, with DSO uncle killed in WW1; was ‘TORPEDO LEADER’ author
Representing BEAUFORT + MED. TORPEDO & ANTI-SHIPPING OPERATIONS
#197
John AA GIBSON
Squadron Leader John AA ‘Johnny’ GIBSON DSO DFC* (e/a 12)
RAF & RNZAF (destroyed c.14, damaged l2 e/a) for NEW ZEALAND in BATTLES of FRANCE & BRITAIN, 501SQN, No.53 OTU, in PACIFIC, RHINE CROSSING at REES, 5th time shot down, BURMA,VIP pilot
#25
Denys GILLAM
Group Captain Denys GILLAM DSO** DFC* AFC (8 e/a)
RAF Fighter Pilot Ace. 29, 616, 312, OC 306 & 615 Sqns & 146 Wg Ldr & Hurricane flakship buster, with fastest enemy a/c victory on take-off from Speke (Ju88); Typhoons & 2TAF
#2
John GRANDY
Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir John GRANDY GCB GCVO KBE DSO
RAF 54 & 604 Sqns, OC London UAS, Battle of BRITAIN OC 249 Sqn, 1st Typhoon Wing, N Africa 73 OTU, OC 341 DAKOTA Wing, 1967-71 Chief of Air Staff
#133
Raymond E GRAYSTON
Flight Sergeant Raymond E GRAYSTON
DAMBUSTER. Later POW, Dunsfold Hawker/BAe inspector, FLIGHT ENGINEER in RAAF Fg Off Leslie KNIGHT DSO’s 617 Sqn crew breached EDER DAM (RAAF 2, RAF 3 & RCAF 2)
#58
Lionel CD GREGORY
Wing Commander Lionel CD GREGORY DFC
Wellington, Mosquito OTU QFI, instructor friend of & briefed Richard HILLARY on his final fatal sortie. (cf Michael Burn [86], who married Mary & edited ‘Richard & Mary’)
#95
WJ GREGORY
Wing Commander W J ‘Sticks’ GREGORY DSO DFC* DFM VR
3 CATERPILLAR, l GOLDFISH.
In memory of Wing Commander JRD ‘Bob’ BRAHAM DSO** DFC** and representing 29, 141 & 107 Sqns (29+ e/a) and BEAUFIGHTER/MOSQUITO OPS
#14
HJL HALLOWES
Wing Commander HJL ‘Jim’ HALLOWES DFC DFM* (c. 19+ e/a)
43, 96, 43, 65, OC of 122, 222, 165 & 504 Sqns after Halton 1932 & Sgt Pilot 1936; in BATTLE OF BRITAIN destroyed his Bf-109 attacker once when on fire, Stn Cdr Dunsfold
#271
Patrick M HAMILTON
Patrick M HAMILTON
RAF for 30 258 & 261 SQN HURRICANES & FAA 273 SQN FULMARs DEFENCE of JAP NAVY RAID on COLOMBO NAVAL BASE, CEYLON, he destroyed attacker 5Apr42 one of 25 shot down.
#75
Avis J HEARN
Aircraftwoman (later Flight Sergeant) Avis J HEARN (Parsons) MM
One of only 6 WOMEN’S AUXILIARY AIR FORCE members during the war honoured with the Military Medal. 4’11” of courage: in BATTLE OF BRITAIN, 18Aug40, stayed at reporting post as secret POLING RADAR station bombed: “about 30 planes dropped about 90 bombs on us.”
#166
Svein HEGLUND
Major General Svein HEGLUND DSO DFC*
RNoAF & RAF the top scoring NORWEGIAN fighter pilot of the war, with over 15 victories, mostly with 331 Norwegian Squadron SPITFIRES Vb and IXs and three Bf-110s destroyed with No.85 Mosquito Sqn.
#100
David HILL
Colonel David L ‘Tex’ HILL USAAF (18¼ e/a)
American fighter pilot and ‘triple ace’, 12¼ e/a as Sqn Ldr on FLYING TIGER and 6 e/a as US Army Air Corps officer: flew with the 23rd FIGHTER GROUP In 1942-44, also flew P-51s (retired as Brigadier General).
Representing AMERICAN VOLUNTEER GROUP of CHENAULT’s ‘FLYING TIGERS’ over CHINA
#34
Lewis HODGES
Air Chief Marshal Sir Lewis HODGES KCB CBE DSO* DFC*
on Nos 76, 49, 161 & 357 for BOMBER & SPECIAL DUTY SQNS (OC after W/C Freddie PICKARD), the FRENCH RESISTANCE & SOE “set Europe ablaze”
#191
Paul HOLDER
Air Marshal Sir Paul HOLDER KBE CB DSO DFC
On 218 SQN WELLINGTONS after 57, 108 & 84 SQNS, flew AOC 3 Gp on No.85 Mosquito Sqn.
Representing SOUTH AFRICANS & SAAF
#71
Henk J HOLLEMAN
Henk J HOLLEMAN DFM FInstD FBIM
BOSTONS & MITCHELLS
Representing Royal NETHERLANDS AIR FORCE and OUR EUROPEAN ALLIES in AIR, LAND, NAVAL and RESISTANCE OPERATIONS
#21
James E JOHNSON
Air Vice-Marshal James E ‘Johnnie’ JOHNSON CB CBE DSO** DFC* (c.38+ e/a)
700 operational 1941-1944 sorties: 19, 6!6, OC 616, Wg Ldr Kenley & 127, 125 &124 Wing top ~Ftr mdr
Representing SPITFIRE Squadrons & in memory of Group Captain Sir Douglas Bader CBE DSO* DFC* 23, 19, 222, 0C242
#99
Gerald W JOHNSON
General Gerald W JOHNSON USAF (17 e/a)
USAAF 19Aug43 first ace in Col HUB ZEMKE’s top scoring 56th FIGHTER GROUP.
Representing P-47 THUNDERBOLTS & those vital FORTRESS long range ESCORTS
#267
Don JONES
Warrant Officer Pilot Don JONES
~success but losses No.6 SQN Mk IV HURRICANES with its “tin opener” 40mm guns EL ALAMEIN Jul42 & 16 tanks destroyed 24Oct42, Mar43, Le CLERCs FREE FRENCH; INDIA ferry flying
#29
Ronald G KELLETT
Wing Commander Ronald G KELLETT DSO DFC VM AE*
RAF Flying Ace.
Representing
Auxiliary Air Force & Polish contribution: Nos 600, 616, 249 Sqns, founding OC 303 Polish Squadron, the most successful Battle of Britain Squadron & OC 96 Sqn
#23
Eric KIGHTLEY
Flight Sergeant Eric KIGHTLEY
Air gunner & one of the only two survivors in crew of 11 when Wing Commander Gerald de Souza’s 355 Sqn Liberator ditched Bay of Bengal on fire: Wing Commander E James B Nicolson VC DFC killed 2 May 1945
#35
JI KILMARTIN
Wing Commander JI ‘Killy’ KILMARTIN OBE DFC (13+ e/a)
born Dundalk, BATTLE OF FRANCE and BATTLE OF BRITAIN, HORNCHURCH SPITFIRE & 136 TYPHOON Wings, 2TAF HQ and on Far East THUNDERBOLTS
#281
Vassili KUBAREV
Vassili KUBAREV
SOVIET AIR FORCE PILOT for the YAK & ILYUSHIN FIGHTER GROUND ATTACK BOMBING to SUPPORT EASTERN FRONT USSR TROOPS & ADVANCE into GERMANY
#7
James LACEY
Squadron Leader James ‘Ginger’ LACEY DFM* AFM Croix de Guerre (28+ e/a)
501, 602, OC155 & 17, 72 & 43 Sqns; 57 OTU instructor for 249 top scorer (31+ e/a) Fg Off George ‘Screwball’ Beurling DSO DFC* DFM* of 403, 41, 249, 412 Sqns
#160
Henri Lucien LAFONT
Colonel Henri Lucien LAFONT Cdr Légion d’Honneur, Comp. de la Libération, G.Off de l’Ordre de Mérite, Croix de Guerre
Dramatically escaped Vichy-held Algeria for England, flew HURRICANES, one of 13 French pilots in the BATTLE of BRITAIN. 1938-65 L’Armée de l’Air & RAF 245, 615, 341 Alsace Sqns.
In memory of his friends Commandant René MOUCHOTTE, Bernard DUPÉRIER, and some 300 FRENCH pilots killed in the war.
#266
Robin LANGDON-DAVIES
Squadron Leader Robin LANGDON-DAVIES DFC
RAF 89 SQN BEAUFIGHTERS, & then HURRICANES 94, 123 & 6 SQN TOBRUK to TUNISIA, first 3” ROCKET PROJECTILES v. TANKS & SHIPPING, BALKAN Air Force
#131
John E LASH
Flying Officer John E LASH
Observer Bomb Aimer Gunner for CANADIAN BOMBER FORCE and RCAF 514 Sqn, stationed at RAF Waterbeach, & distinctive courage of Jewish aircrew: 34 LANCASTER operations, crew destroyed 3 a/c
#59
Roderick AB LEAROYD
Wing Commander Roderick AB LEAROYD VC
Recipient of the Victoria Cross. Courageous 12Aug40 attack in five HAMPDENS (2 shot down, 2 hit ahead, on attack run) on Dortmund Ems Aqueduct, became Harris’s BOMBER COMMAND exemplar
#151
Arthur LEIGHTON-PORTER
Flying Officer Arthur LEIGHTON-PORTER
182 & 245 Sqns, secret husband to [No. 150] Chrystobel ‘Jane’ Leighton-Porter.
Repesenting RAF ROCKET-FIRING TYPHOONS, so important in NW EUROPE’s LIBERATION against enemy armour
#30
Gwilym LEWIS
Wing Commander Gwilym LEWIS DFC (12 e/a)
World War 1 Flying Ace. RFC & RAF, with 12 WW1 kills No.32 Sqn DH2s in France at 18, was last surviving WWI SE-5 fighter leader on No.40 Sqn, after Central Flying School Lieutenant Commander; WW2 in War Cabinet team reporting to & briefing CHURCHILL.
#192
Piao-Chang LIANG
Lieutenant Colonel ‘Peter’ Piao-Chang LIANG
to NANKING Military ACADEMY & AIR SIGNALS & INT STAFF after 14 SQN 1939 CHENGTU + Russians & 3 SQN KUNMING
Representing IMPERIAL CHINESE ARMY, AIR FORCE, & CHINA’s RESISTANCE
#130
Miroslav A LISKUTIN
Squadron Leader Miroslav A ‘Tony’ LISKUTIN DFC
RAF, fighter pilot and later post-war RAF & civilian flying instructor
In memory of friends FRANTISEK, KUCERA & SMIK and representing all CZECHS + 511 Czech WW2 airmen killed.
#194
Geoffrey LOCKWOOD
Flying Officer Geoffrey LOCKWOOD
~& many rescues for ROYAL AIR FORCE’s MARINE CRAFT and AIR SEA RESCUE SERVICE SAVING DITCHED AIRCREW e.g. 8 from FLYING FORTRESS 004 of 8AF 305 GP 364 SQN CHELVESTON 6 Sep 1943
#11
C George LOTT
Air Vice Marshall C George LOTT CB CBE DSO DFC (5 e/a)
“One of the very first of the few”. Halton, 1 of only 3 airmen taught to fly on 19 Sqn trial, 41 Sqn, Iraq, OC 43(F) Sqn, lost eye on eve of BATTLE OF BRITAIN combat, CO Hornchurch, Sector Cdr & RAF Delegation to USA
#48
PB LUCAS
Wing Commander P B ‘Laddie’ LUCAS CBE DSO* DFC (c. 6 e/a)
As 1942 OC 249 Sqn, , fighter leader, later a post-war MP and aviation author, 1936, 1947 & 1949 Walker Cup golfer
Representing MALTA George Cross
#128
Ian R MACLENNAN
Flight Lieutenant Ian R MACLENNAN DFM RCAF (7 e/a)
Shot down by A/A fire on D+2, 8Jun44, POW was on 401, 1435 MALTA & 443 Sqns
In memory of mentor Squadron Leader Henry Wallace ‘Wally’ McLEOD DSO DFC* (21 e/a,) KIA 27Sep44
#92
TG MAHADDIE
Group Captain T G ‘Hamish’ MAHADDIE DSO DFC AFC* Czech MC CEng
1928 HALTON Apprentice.
Representing 70 & 7 Squadron STIRLINGS, and Air Vice Marshal Don BENNETT‘s PATHFINDER FORCE for BOMBER Operations
#189
W Eric MANTLE
Reverend Group Captain W Eric MANTLE MA
Served in ITALY, evacuated DUTCH in JAVA, at IWAKUNI 1945 HIROSHIMA + METHODIST PASTOR Kyoshi Tanimoto RECONCILIATION with JAPAN
Representing CHAPLAINS
#289
Roy MAX
Group Captain Roy MAX DSO DFC CdeG
NEW ZEALANDER, 103 SQN BATTLE pilot in 1940 FRANCE, WELLINGTONS, RNZAF OC No 75 (NZ) SQN STIRLINGS LANCASTERS, 1st Commonwealth Bomber Command
#76
Dennis McCAIG
Squadron Leader Dennis P F ‘Mac’ McCAIG MBE AFC
was Hon Sec Nos 1, 56 & 249 Sqn Assns, from FIJI, 249 SPITFIRES & 118 Sqn MUSTANGS in ITALIAN CAMPAIGN shot down & POW 1945; later 33 & 5 Sqns
#104
Patrick J MEADE
Group Captain Patrick J MEADE CBE
Representing UK’s vital METEOROLOGICAL SERVICE (1935-73) and its wide, everyday service and application, in peace or war in many theatres, for both RAF and CIVIL AVIATION
#51
Francis RL MELLERSH
Air Vice-Marshal Francis R L ‘Togs’ MELLERSH CB DFC* (8+ e/a & 40 V-1s)
(by BEAUFIGHTERS & by MOSQUITO), son of Air Vice Marshal Sir Francis Mellersh, RFC Sopwith Camel pilot (5 e/a) against ‘Red Baron’ Manfred von Richthofen
#69
John B MITCHELL
Air Commodore John B MITCHELL CBE AFC
Wartime ROYAL & VIP flights, inc. CHURCHILL to YALTA & other flights.
Representing TRANSPORT COMMAND & OBSERVERS and ALL NAVIGATOR AIRCREW
#78
Charles H MIXON
Lieutenant Colonel Charles H MIXON USAAF
In memory of his crews, and representing ALL CREWS, of the ‘MIGHTY EIGHTH’ US 8th ARMY AIR FORCE – especially his B-17 FLYING FORTRESSES & their high combat LOSSES.
#127
Stan MOHR
Staff Sergeant Stan MOHR
466th BOMB GROUP crew gunner for 30 daylight mission tours over Occupied Europe; USAAF day & RAF night strategic bombing (which diverted thousands of 88mm guns to the defence of Germany, and an element thought to have saved many hundreds of thousands of lives).
#102
Thomas F NEIL
Wing Commander Thomas F ‘Ginger’ NEIL DFC DFC* AFC AE (17 e/a)
249 Sqn HURRICANES, BATTLE of BRITAIN, then to MALTA in May off ARK ROYAL to Dec4l; in l944 shared 16 e/a strafed + USAF 9th AIR FORCE
#286
CD NORTH-LEWIS
Air Commodore C D ‘Kit’ NORTH-LEWIS DSO DFC*
60th BN Q VIC RIFLES into RAF. BLENHEIM 13 Sqn, TOMAHAWK & MUSTANG 26 Sqn, TYPHOON OC181 & 124Wg Ldr inc FALAISE tankbusting to RHINE
#126
EW NOTHSTEIN
EW ‘Bill’ NOTHSTEIN
392nd BOMB GROUP. Crewed with 125 and 127, formed and worked up in USA & flew from EAST ANGLIA bases. ~All returned for VE-Day 50th Anniversary Celebrations
Representing USAAF LIBERATOR AIR GUNNERS
#147
Terence P O’BRIEN
Wing Commander Terence P O’BRIEN
Author from NSW, AUSTRALIA, RAF BALLOON COMMAND & two pilot 1940/41 COASTAL BLENHEIM tours, later CHINDIT Air Liaison, 357 SD Sqn FORCE 136 + SEAC
#97
Robin OLDS
Brigadier General Robin OLDS AFC DSM* Silver Star (4) Legion of Merit DFC (6) AM (40) DFC (UK) Croix de Guerre (45 e/a)
Triple Ace’ for US, USAAF & 8th AIR FORCE (12 e/a, 9 in P-38s, 3 in P-51 +11 strafed); and in Vietnam 1967 destroyed 4 MiG 21/17 in F-4 aged 44 (son of Major General Robert OLDS WW1)
#70
Wilfrid E OULTON
Air Vice-Marshal Wilfrid E OULTON CB CBE DSO DFC MiD (3) CEng FRIN FIERE
(2 U Boats destroyed) Obituary in The Independent MiD***
Representing pre-War and WW2’s COASTAL COMMAND’s long RAF/RN ANTI-U BOAT JOINT BATTLE of ATLANTIC
#5
AH PIPER
Squadron Leader AH ‘Peter’ PIPER DFC
236 Squadron BLENHEIMS. Peter re-trained as a pilot and flew transport supply.
Representing all other aircrew, and non-fighter aircraft types, in and beyond the BATTLE OF BRITAIN.
#108
Donald A POCOCK
Air Vice-Marshal Donald A POCOCK CBE
Served Western Desert, Middle East and Balkans, founder member ROYAL AIR FORCE REGIMENT (formed 8Jan and 12Feb42)
Representing ROYAL AIR FORCE REGIMENT / Tactical GROUND DEFENCE of RAF AIRFIELDS
#185
Claire QUILL
Mrs Claire QUILL née (Wg Off) LEGGE WRAF
Adviser Battle of Britain film, Test pilot Jeffrey QUILL OBE AFC’s wife,
Representing Lord DOWDING’s CONTROL and REPORTING, FIGHTER COMMAND’s WAAF, PLOTTERS, & FIGHTER CONTROLLERS
Lt Colonel Philip M RASMUSSEN#293
Philip M RASMUSSEN
Lieutenant Colonel Philip M RASMUSSEN
USAAF 46th PURSUIT SQN, HAWAII PEARL HARBOR defence 7Dec41 in WHEELER FIELD runaway gun P-36 Hawk, shot down Jap VAL attacker, flew P-47s in PACIFIC
#61
William I REID
Flight Lieutenant William I REID VC
Recipient of the Victoria Cross. AFVR Scot in hit LANCASTER 3NOV43, twice attacked, with dead Navigator and fatally wounded WIRELESS OPERATOR, stuck to course, bombed target & returned to base semi-conscious.
#223
A RICHARDSON
Flight Lieutenant A ‘Tony’ RICHARDSON
July40 at 16 [WELLINGTON AIR GUNNER] ~AF 108 SQN 27Feb42; 228, 277+279 SQN Atlantic Convoy SUNDERLANDS
Representing 600 SQN BLENHEIMS & in memory of ‘the OZ crew’ in the DESERT
#207
David ROBERTS
Group Captain David ROBERTS MBE MM
At RAF Kenley, he engaged 3 Dorniers from the ground in “one of the most unusual exploits of air defence in the Battle of Britain”, bringing down one and damaging two. ~ As LAC [Leading Aircraftsman] MM 18Aug40 PARACHUTE & CABLE [RAF KENLEY] BATTLE OF BRITAIN Dornier kill; in SUEZ, v. mining e/a, DESERT, Aleppo, CYPRUS, OC BATTLE SCHOOL.
Representing RAF REGIMENT.
#96
EE RODLEY
Wing Commander EE ‘Rod’ RODLEY DSO DFC* AFC AE
PATHFINDER & OC 97, AUGSBURG RAID; + CREW Freeman Boston, wheels up ~Lancaster on sandbank with mines; became first Jet Captain on Comet
#17
Fred ROSIER
Air Chief Marshal Sir Fred ROSIER GCB CBE DSO
43 (F) Sqn on Furies & Hurricanes at Tangmere 1936 to 1939, in France, UK, Western Deser t and Europe, developing close tactical fighter support with 22. ~ Harry Broadhurst ~
#243
John N ROWLAND
Squadron Leader John N ROWLAND DSO DFC*
RAF: 613 SQN Hectors + LYSANDERS May40, CALAIS supply CFS HALIFAX & LANCASTER WICKENBY BOMBING OPS 12 SQN (+109 & 626) & 625 SQN Kelstern. Awarded DSO twice in three days during bombing operations over Germany in 1943.
#83
John ROWLANDS
Air Marshal Sir John ROWLANDS GC KBE
Representing the continuing vital role of GROUND ARMAMENT & BOMB DISPOSAL, A.R.P. and the CIVIL DEFENCE in minimising BLITZ bombing effects & V-1 & V-2 casualties
#188
Kenneth RUMBOLD
Corporal Kenneth RUMBOLD
RAF A/C FITTER ENGINES, in big RFC/WW2 RAF family, on.73 SQN in BATTLE of FRANCE, evacuated at St Nazaire ~missed 30 friends in 3,000 lost on bombed SS LANCASTRIA
Representing the 200 DAY SIEGE ‘RATS of TOBRUK’ & the key role of AUSTRALIANS in the defeat of Rommel’s offensive.
#125
Gene SALTARELLI
First Lieutenant Gene SALTARELLI AM (+3 oak leaf clusters) VM EAME Campaign Medal (2 bronze stars)
Pilot for returning LIBERATOR CREW of 466th HEAVY BOMBARDMENT GROUP & ALL USAAF BOMBER &.B-24 LIBERATOR AIR and GROUND TECHNICIAN CREWS
#241
Leslie SCARMAN
Leslie Scarman, Baron SCARMAN PC OBE
RAF 1940-45, BOMBER COMMAND and Squadron Leader ‘TORCH’, IKE-MONTY Liaison, Nov42-May45 PSO AM TEDDER Desert & to Europe SURRENDERS
#88
Desmond FB SHEEN
Group Captain Desmond F B SHEEN DFC* (5e/a)
from Sydney, AUSTRALIA for BofB & 72 Sqn SPITFIRE operations, friend of Wing Commander JB ‘Nick’ NICOLSON VC DFC &
Representing the support of DOMINION AIR FORCES.
#124
Albert J SHOWER
Colonel Albert J SHOWER
USAAF & USAF CO 467th BOMB GP Rackheath MIGHTY EIGHTH LIBERATORS, top bombing accuracy in USAAF Europe, 2nd AIR DIV, only CO to lead GP from & to US
#132
Arjan SINGH
Air Chief Marshal Arjan SINGH DFC
No.1 Sqn IAF, including NW Frontier and fighter ops out of IMPHAL in BURMA.
In memory of pre-war Cranwellians (half his Entry killed before D-Day) and representing INDIAN AIR FORCE
#79
EB SISMORE
Air Commodore E B ‘Ted’ SISMORE DSO DFC**
AFC AE Strike OBSERVER (trained as NAVIGATOR, BOMB AIMER & GUNNER) & with AOC 2 GP 2TAF, then Air Chief Marshal Basil EMBRY DSO*** CB DFC
#276
Ted SLY
Flight Lieutenant Ted SLY DFC
RAAF FIGHTER OPS 452;450 SQNs DESERT KITTYHAWKS 92 SQN + Neville DUKE, SPITFIRES EL ALAMEIN-ITALY, 457 SQN Darwin NEW GUINEA , BORNEO,USAAF Clark Field
#109
Irving S SMITH
Group Captain Irving S ‘Black’ SMITH CBE DFC*
RNZAF 151& 487 Sqns, HURRICANE & DEFIANT (8+ e/a) led 487 Sqn MOSQUITO raid on AMIENS Gestapo Prison 18Feb44 (OPERATION JERICHO) and on Vincey
#55
Jack SMITH
Flight Sergeant Jack SMITH
Armament Fitter 72 Sqn Gladiators & Spitfires (inc. then Fg Off James NICOLSON), Nos 103, 223, 36ASP, 43, 49 & 150 Sqns and 107MU &
Representing gun and bomb GROUND ARMOURERS
#52
AR Tony SPOONER
Wing Commander A R Tony SPOONER DSO DFC AE
MALTA GC Assn, COASTAL COMMAND, author books on RECCE Wing Commander ADRIAN WARBURTON DSO* DFC** + Terry BULLOCH [73] + Sir Ivor BROOM [74]
#193
Steve STEVENS
Lieutenant ‘Steve’ STEVENS DFC SAAF
SOUTH AFRICA flying INSTRUCTOR who then flew BEAUFIGHTERS in 19 SQN SAAF under DON TILLEY in ANTI-SHIPPING and STRIKE roles from ITALY over ADRIATIC, in BALKAN AIR FORCE (see his book, Beaufighter Over the Balkans: From the Balkan Airforce to the Berlin Airlift)
Captain J Royden STORK#301
J Royden STORK
Captain J Royden STORK
USAAF Crew No 10 co-pilot. Op Shangri-La DOOLITTLE TOKYO RAIDS, flew B-25 MITCHELLs off USS HORNET 18Apr42, bombed Tokyo, 14hrs+ bale out in China; India B-24, US C-54
#235
Douglas H SUTCLIFFE
Flight Lieutenant Douglas H SUTCLIFFE
RAF W A/G, INDIA, BURMA, 3.5 yrs Bombing, AIR DROP, Casevac XIVth ARMY, 81st W.AFR DIV, CHINDITS, GURKHAS; IMPHAL, KOHIMA, BROADWAY, ARAKAN HUDSON/DAKOTA 139 & 62 SQNs
#66
James B TAIT
Group Captain James B TAIT DSO*** DFC*
Long, distinguished service on BOMBER OPERATIONS, CO 617 Sqn and the Tallboy LANCASTERS for the SINKING of TIRPITZ in Tromso Fjord 12NOV44
#12
Peter W TOWNSEND
Group Captain Peter W TOWNSEND CVO DSO DFC* (11+e/a)
36, 43, OC 85 & 605, 611 Sqns Battle of Britain, on day & night fighters, Stn Cdr West Malling & Drem, Equerry HM King George VI 1944-52, HM The Queen, Elizabeth II R 1950-53
#9
RR Stanford TUCK
Wing Commander RR Stanford TUCK DSO DFC** (27+e/a)
65, 92, OC 257 Sqns, Duxford & Biggin Hill Wgs.
Representing PRISONERS of WAR & 50 Stalag Luft III Escapees killed, including ‘Big X’, 92 Sqn OC Squadron Leader Roger BUSHELL
#65
John B VEAL
Group Captain John B VEAL CBE AFC FRAeS
Long term Qualified Flying Instructor for vital FLYING TRAINING & the highly productive and war winning COMMONWEALTH FLYING TRAINING SCHEME
#87
Hugh VERITY
Group Captain Hugh VERITY DSO* DFC MA Oxon.
UAS, 252 & 29 Sqn BEAUFIGHTERS then 161.
Representing SPECIAL DUTY LYSANDER & HUDSON SQUADRONS, SOE & OSS RESISTANCE & OPERATIONS
#39
George WEBBER
Flight Sergeant George WEBBER BEM
Representing the great contribution of “TRENCHARD’s Brats”, the RAF HALTON APPRENTICES & ENGINES GROUNDCREW trade, with over 35 years of service in the colours
#28
Ferdinand WEST
Air Commodore Ferdinand ‘Freddie’ WEST VC CBE MC
Recipient of the Victoria Cross. RFC & RAF, Captain Royal Munster Volunteers, 3 and 8 Sqns, last Air action, 17 Sqn, OC 4 Sqn WW1 VC Sqn, CO Farnborough, in WW2 Odiham & Air Attaché Berne
#53
Neil WHEELER
Air Chief Marshal Sir Neil WHEELER GCB CBE DSO DFC* AFC AFRAeS CBIM
Unusually varied operational war career across BOMBER, FIGHTER (inc. Reconnaissance) and COASTAL COMMANDS
#239
Robert WILLIS
Robert WILLIS
USAAC 92nd BOMBARDMENT GROUP, v. GERMAN Wurzburg-Riese, RADAR & JAMMING SPECIALIST; US ‘Mickey’ copy British H2S bombing radar.
Representing SECRET ELECTRONIC COUNTERMEASURES WARFARE
#208
AL WINSKILL
Air Commodore Sir AL ‘Archie’ WINSKILL KCVO DFC*
AE: 603 SQN,1st via PAT O’LEARY LINE to SPAIN/GIBRALTAR. led 232 Sqn to N.AFRICA, CFI CGS, OC 17 SQN Japan
Representing ESCAPE NETWORKS
#40
Jack WORSFOLD
Sergeant Jack WORSFOLD
Sole miraculous survivor when he fell without a parachute in entire shot away tail section after the MAILLY RAID
For: RAF LANCASTER REAR GUNNERS & CREWS
Translate »
Top of the page