Navies

4 October 2020

ZIETAN, Theodore (#237)

US NAVY’s vital 13th FLOTILLA/TF13 Amphibious Force, PACIFIC LANDING SHIP TANKS & destroyer escorts, Hawaii ISLAND battles; wife’s brothers: PATTON’s 2nd Arm’s DIV & USN. Representing MARINES wounded.
4 October 2020

WEBB, Robert Walter (#252)

P/JX 168938 Petty Officer Robert Walter WEBB DSM, born in Ramsgate 14 Feb 1919, volunteered in Jun 1939, then a cinema operator, and began his RN training in Nov 1939 (at HMS Royal Arthur, the Butlin's Camp at Skegness - two to a chalet and six weeks of rifle drill and training).
4 October 2020

TREADWELL, George (#179)

Chief Petty Officer George TREADWELL RN was the ALDERSHOT son of a regular soldier (who survived 21 years with 9th LANCERS in 1919) and was born in 1911.  He had two elder brothers in the Royal Marines and RN, & two soldier brothers in law
4 October 2020

SUTTON, Thomas A (#308)

Lt Thomas A SUTTON RNVR for the contribution of LANDING CRAFT and for those lead ships for the NORMANDY INVASION, here onto GOLD BEACH, and later for the important capture of WALCHEREN
4 October 2020

SQUANCE, Sidney J (#247)

Chief Ordnance Artificer Sidney J SQUANCE MiD RN represents ALL ARTIFICERS, the CREWS of the BATTLESHIPS, and specifically the traditional role of NAVAL GUNNERY (with RN neglecting newer Cinderella "AIRCRAFT" &, with its powerful FLEET, having hoped to negotiate the SUBMARINES away by treaty interwar), here specifically its big 16" GUNS (shell wt 2,0501b & range 39,100yds at 40 degrees).
4 October 2020

ROBINSON, Albert (#261)

Petty Officer Albert ROBINSON represents the remarkable wartime battle scarred career of the CRUISER. HMS PENELOPE, affectionately described as "Pepperpot".
4 October 2020

PANTER, Frank H T (#216)

Lieutenant Frank H T PANTER DSC RN joined 22 Aug 1921 on cruisers & AIRCRAFT CARRIER FURIOUS pre-war & ILLUSTRIOUS 4 VICTORIOUS post-war, retiring 5 Apr 1956; for all ROYAL NAVY SHIPWRIGHTS and SUCCESS of AJAX in the BATTLE of the RIVER PLATE on 13 Dec 1939
4 October 2020

PALLOT, Peter (#304)

Lt Peter PALLOT RNVR, a talented artist represents the necessary expansion of Royal Naval MINESWEEPING Operations, which were so important not just during the war but well beyond into ‘peacetime’ dangerous operations to safeguard shipping in national and international waters. About one in five minesweepers were lost and Peter served on 11 of them, witnessing at close hand mine explosions.
2 October 2020

OKOLOW-ZUBKOWSKI, Konstanty (#178)

Captain (earlier Lt Cdr) Konstantyn ZUBKOWSKI POLISH NAVY: for POLAND's gallant fighting servicemen and their 37 MAJOR POLISH NAVY WARSHIPS and 10 Motor Torpedo & Gun Boats at SEA, as in the AIR & on LAND, also recalling POLISH service men and women in all three of their fighting services.
2 October 2020

NEWENS, Charles H (#143)

Thames waterman, boat-builder, sculls (60yrs Henley Regatta official). OPERATION DYNAMO: DUNKIRK LITTLE SHIPS (29 May-3 Jun 40, saved 224,717) RN COASTAL FORCES.
2 October 2020

MUNRO, John (#201)

Chief Petty Officer John "Jock" MUNRO, one wartime TELEGRAPHIST AIR GUNNER of 816 & 845 SQNs to represent all the RN “TAGs”, especially those flying in the primitive but remarkably effective Swordfish “Stringbags"
2 October 2020

MORLEY, Sam (#278)

Leading TORPEDO OPERATOR in DESTROYERS was originally working for the Stepney Electricity Board when called up, already married, in May, 1940. He trained at HMS Raleigh at Torpoint in Cornwall and was assigned to HMS Pembroke at Chatham then as a seaman-torpedoman at HMS Actaeon and HMS St Vincent at Gosport for electrical courses.
2 October 2020

MAYBANK, John W (#242)

Lieutenant John W MAYBANK RNZNVR: for the NEW ZEALAND and COMMONWEALTH contribution to the ROYAL NAVY, here a "Hostilities Only" pilot on CORSAIRS, who joined the BRITISH PACIFIC FLEET after converting on to CORSAIRS in CEYLON, firstly in 1830 SOUADRON
2 October 2020

MacLENNAN, Roddie (#184)

Mr Roddie MacLENNAN MERCHANT NAVY has the specially placed signature ‘for CONVOY HX84' to symbolise the daily, non stop, 24 hour endurance & sacrifice of the MERCHANT MARINE and the CONVOY SYSTEM, in the ATLANTIC OCEAN, literally Britain’s LIFELINE. 
2 October 2020

MACKENZIE, Hugh Stirling (#141)

RNC at 13 in 1927, bigger ships & 1935 SUBs, WW2 Cdr of THRASHER in MED & TANTALUS Far East 1941-45 Representing HM SUBMARINES
1 October 2020

KINCADE, Paul B (#240)

Lt Cdr Paul B KINCADE USN: his elder brother, RAY, was a US NAVY enlisted PILOT, test flying TRANSPORTS (mainly S-2 Fs) after repair or rebuilds & delivering personnel & VIPs to AUSTRALIA & across the PACIFIC; Paul joined the day after Pearl Harbor (7Dec41) & completed his SAN DIEGO training 2Feb42, aged 17yrs, and was to stay in the US NAVY for 27 years, having three WW2 Campaign Battle Stars for the AMERICAN Theatre of War, EUROPE & AFRICA and the PACIFIC; in SIGNALS & also as GUNNER's MATE.
1 October 2020

HARGREAVES, Arnold (#287)

Able Seaman Arnold HARGREAVES MiD of HMS BULLDOG, born in October 1917, represents the vital recovery, by the eight members of the boarding party under Sub-Lt D E Balme RN, of that most vital ENIGMA Machine and in particular the “Offizier” short Codes and procedures, retrieved from German Submarine U-Boat U-110 on 9th May 1941, which was one of the most important single actions in WW2.
1 October 2020

GOING, GRM (#82)

RN AVIATION, HMS ILLUSTRIOUS, TARANTO RAID 11Nov4O, SWORDFISH & BLESMA Limbless In memory of 43(F) Sqn’s Lieutenant Commander Eugene ESMONDE VC DSC RN
26 September 2020

ELLIOTT, George M (#222)

Chief Petty Officer George M ELLIOTT, as ROYAL NAVY COXSWAIN and SURVIVOR, to commemorate the massive losses of NAVAL VESSELS in action, here the unforgettable (censored long time) explosive end on 25 Nov 1941 off SOLLUM
24 September 2020

DRISCOLL, Joseph (#175)

Commander Joseph DRISCOLL USN for the dramatic and important expansion of the UNITED STATES NAVY, which he joined on 13 Dec 1942
24 September 2020

DODDS, Michael T (#257)

Captain Michael T DODDS of the Royal Fleet Auxiliary signs for his long service and that of the important OILERS, and the role of TROOP TRANSPORT of literally millions of servicemen between theatres and the most important ATLANTIC TROOPING
23 September 2020

CRAVEN, Geoffrey (#255)

Lt Cdr Geoffrey CRAVEN DSC RNVR commemorates the heart-lifting night surprise attack bv Captain Philip VIAN and HMS COSSACK on ALTMARK (the Graf Spee's supply ship, which entered Norwegian waters).   The rescue, "The Navy's here", at 2230hr and rapid release back of British merchant marine prisoners into HM Warships took place on Friday night, 16Feb40. Geoffrey's DSC was awarded for his part in the boarding and overcoming German resistance with relatively small forces.
23 September 2020

BURN, Alan (#85)

GUNNERY. Author of The Fighting Captain. Representing 15,000 RN (1/3 in ATLANTIC) CONVOYS and in memory of Captain Frederick J WALKER CB DSO*** & HMS STARLING (15 U-Boats sunk).
23 September 2020

CHEESMAN, VBG (#112)

Fought against TIRPITZ, TASKFORCE 57 +US & PACIFIC;WALRUS amphibian + lost & rescued RN SINKINGS. Representing FAA , FIREFLIES & HELLCATS
Translate »
Top of the page