Airforces

4 October 2020

WILLIS, Robert (#239)

USAAC 92nd BOMBARDMENT GROUP, v. GERMAN Wurzburg-Riese, RADAR & JAMMING SPECIALIST; US ‘Mickey’ copy British H2S bombing radar. Representing SECRET ELECTRONIC COUNTERMEASURES WARFARE
4 October 2020

WORSFOLD, Jack (#40)

Sole miraculous survivor when he fell without a parachute in entire shot away tail section after the MAILLY RAID. For: RAF LANCASTER REAR GUNNERS & CREWS.
4 October 2020

WEBBER, George (#39)

Representing the great contribution of “TRENCHARD’s Brats”, the RAF HALTON APPRENTICES & ENGINES GROUNDCREW trade, with over 35 years of service in the colours.
4 October 2020

VEAL, John B (#65)

Long term Qualified Flying Instructor for vital FLYING TRAINING & the highly productive and war winning COMMONWEALTH FLYING TRAINING SCHEME
4 October 2020

SUTCLIFFE, Douglas H (#235)

Flt Lt Douglas H SUTCLIFFE: ROYAL AIR FORCE WIRELESS AIR GUNNER and AIR GUNNERY INSTRUCTOR, for INDIA & BURMA & flew 756 OPERATIONAL HOURS in three years & six months with 139 and 62 SQUADRONS
4 October 2020

STEVENS, Steve (#193)

Lieutenant ‘Steve’ STEPHENS DFC SAAF: earlier a flying INSTRUCTOR in South Africa flew BEAUFIGHTERS in 19 SQUADRON SAA under Lt Col DON TILLEY in the ANTI-SHIPPING and STRIKE roles from ITALY and over ADRIATIC, as part of the BALKAN AIR FORCE.
4 October 2020

SMITH, Jack (#55)

Armament Fitter 72 Sqn Gladiators & Spitfires (inc. then Fg Off James NICOLSON), Nos 103, 223, 36ASP, 43, 49 & 150 Sqns and 107MU & Representing gun and bomb GROUND ARMOURERS
4 October 2020

SLY, Ted (#276)

Flt Lt  Ted SLY DFC represents the fighter operations of the  ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE in particular in North Africa and also New Guinea, who initially joined the 7th Light Horse quickly joined the RAAF.
4 October 2020

SINGH, Arjan (#132)

No.1 Sqn IAF, including NW Frontier and fighter ops out of IMPHAL in BURMA. In memory of pre-war Cranwellians (half his Entry killed before D-Day) and representing INDIAN AIR FORCE
4 October 2020

SHOWER, Albert J (#124)

USAAF & USAF CO 467th BOMB GP Rackheath MIGHTY EIGHTH LIBERATORS, top bombing accuracy in USAAF Europe, 2nd AIR DIV, only CO to lead GP from and to US
4 October 2020

SALTARELLI, Gene (#125)

Pilot for returning LIBERATOR CREW of 466th HEAVY BOMBARDMENT GROUP & ALL USAAF BOMBER &.B-24 LIBERATOR AIR and GROUND TECHNICIAN CREWS
4 October 2020

RICHARDSON, A (#223)

Flt Lt A "Tony" RICHARDSON: added two years to his real birthdate, 27 Apr 1924, wearing silver buttons of Latymer School Air Defence Cadet Force as he turned up at RAF UXBRIDGE in Mar40 to be attested In July, then Bridgnorth & Blackpool
4 October 2020

RODLEY, EE (#96)

PATHFINDER & OC 97, AUGSBURG RAID; + CREW Freeman Boston, wheels up ~Lancaster on sandbank with mines; became first Jet Captain on Comet
4 October 2020

RUMBOLD, Kenneth (#188)

Cpl Kenneth RUMBOLD as an AIRCRAFT FITTER ENGINES for ROYAL AIR FORCE GROUNDCREW here emphasises all the "RATS of TOBRUK", many from Australia (where in the early 1990s nearly 5,000 were still members), who endured the 200 DAY SIEGE before striking out and joining up with NEW ZEALANDERS of EIGHTH ARMY at El Duda & El Adem between 27 Nov and 9 Dec 1941.
2 October 2020

NOTHSTEIN, EW (#12)

392nd BOMB GROUP. Crewed with 125 and 127, formed and worked up in USA & flew from EAST ANGLIA bases. All returned for VE-Day 50th Anniversary Celebrations Representing USAAF LIBERATOR AIR GUNNERS
2 October 2020

MOHR, Stan (#127)

466th BOMB GROUP crew gunner for 30 daylight mission tours over Occupied Europe; USAAF day & RAF night strategic bombing (which diverted thousands of 88mm guns to the defence of Germany, and an element thought to have saved many hundreds of thousands of lives).
2 October 2020

MIXON, Charles H (#78)

In memory of his crews, and representing ALL CREWS, of the ‘MIGHTY EIGHTH’ US 8th ARMY AIR FORCE – especially his B-17 FLYING FORTRESSES & their high combat LOSSES.
2 October 2020

MELLERSH, Francis RL (#51)

(by BEAUFIGHTERS & by MOSQUITO), son of Air Vice Marshal Sir Francis Mellersh, RFC Sopwith Camel pilot (5 e/a) against ‘Red Baron’ Manfred von Richthofen
2 October 2020

MEADE, Patrick J (#104)

Representing UK’s vital METEOROLOGICAL SERVICE (1935-73) and its wide, everyday service and application, in peace or war in many theatres, for both RAF and CIVIL AVIATION
2 October 2020

MANTLE, W Eric (#189)

Reverend Gp Capt W Eric MANTLE MA represents all CHAPLAINS of each service, with a fair number of mainly ARMY ones decorated for gallantry under fire.
2 October 2020

MAHADDIE, TG (#92)

British NCO served as pilot with 77 Sqdn, No 4 Group, Bomber Command, RAF in GB, 9/1939-6/1940; officer served with 7 Sqdn, Pathfinder Force, RAF in GB, 8/1942-2/1943; staff officer served with Headquarters, No 8 (Pathfinder Force) Group, Bomber Command, RAF in GB, 3/1943-7/1944; served as commanding officer of RAF Warboys in GB, 7/1944-5/1945
2 October 2020

LASH, John E (#131)

Observer Bomb Aimer Gunner for CANADIAN BOMBER FORCE and RCAF 514 Sqn, stationed at RAF Waterbeach, & distinctive courage of Jewish aircrew: 34 LANCASTER operations, crew destroyed 3 a/c.
2 October 2020

LANGDON-DAVIES, Robin (#266)

Sqn Ldr Robin LANGDON-DAVIES DFC of 89 Sqn Beaufighters but predominantly for 94 Sqn, 123 Sqn and then 6 Squadron Hurricanes from Tobruk on into TUNISIA and the early development of the 3" ROCKET PROJECTILES
2 October 2020

LUCAS, PB (#48)

As 1942 OC 249 Sqn, , fighter leader, later a post-war MP and aviation author, 1936, 1947 & 1949 Walker Cup golfer Representing MALTA George Cross
Translate »
Top of the page