Admin

4 October 2020

ZIETAN, Theodore (#237)

US NAVY’s vital 13th FLOTILLA/TF13 Amphibious Force, PACIFIC LANDING SHIP TANKS & destroyer escorts, Hawaii ISLAND battles; wife’s brothers: PATTON’s 2nd Arm’s DIV & USN. Representing MARINES wounded.
4 October 2020

WOOLNOUGH, James A (#230)

Sergeant James A WOOLNOUGH MM, whose MILITARY MEDAL was won seconded to the KING Is OWN YORKSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY at ANZIO.
4 October 2020

WOOLLETT, John C (#245)

Major General John C WOOLLETT CBE MC MA CEng FICE CORPS of ROYAL ENGINEERS: served in 1 Section 23 FIELD COMPANY R.E., in 1 TROOP 6 COMMANDO, and took part in the early, successful COMBINED OPERATIONS RAID on VAAGSO & Maaloy in NORWAY 27 Dec 1941 (after Blenheims bombed the nearby German airfield at Herdla) wrecking oil tanks & factories, plus important, explosives ingredients.
4 October 2020

WILLIS, Robert (#239)

USAAC 92nd BOMBARDMENT GROUP, v. GERMAN Wurzburg-Riese, RADAR & JAMMING SPECIALIST; US ‘Mickey’ copy British H2S bombing radar. Representing SECRET ELECTRONIC COUNTERMEASURES WARFARE
4 October 2020

WEBB, Robert Walter (#252)

P/JX 168938 Petty Officer Robert Walter WEBB DSM, born in Ramsgate 14 Feb 1919, volunteered in Jun 1939, then a cinema operator, and began his RN training in Nov 1939 (at HMS Royal Arthur, the Butlin's Camp at Skegness - two to a chalet and six weeks of rifle drill and training).
4 October 2020

WALTER, AE Mervyn (#232)

Brigadier A E Mervyn WALTER CBE of the CORPS of ROYAL ENGINEERS, here mainly as a TRANSPORTATION SPECIALIST, firstly for his (& two others, Captain Andrew CROFT and Lt Malcolm MUNTHE, nephew of Axel) Pre-NORWEGIAN CAMPAIGN clandestine INTELLIGENCE gathering on the PORTS and RAILWAYS SYSTEMS in Jan 1940 NORWAY and SWEDEN, crossing over to FINLAND and only able to return without papers, after a SWEDISH OFFICER'S Funeral Cortege provided cover for slipping back into Sweden & then back to Britain.
4 October 2020

WALL, IT Tommy (#258)

Regimental Sergeant Major WO IT Tommy WALL of 2nd Battalion WEST YORKSHIRE Regiment, for its distinguished service in KEREN Eritrea against the Italians and then later in BURMA at the key Defence of the IMPHAL Box against repeated Japanese infiltration and attacks until relieved.
4 October 2020

VEIKHMAN, Gregory (#123)

Fought under Generals MASLENNIKOV, PETROV and MELNIK on NORTH CAUCASIAN FRONT, in MARITIME ARMY and on 3rd BALTIC FRONT. SOVIET INFANTRY
4 October 2020

WORSFOLD, Jack (#40)

Sole miraculous survivor when he fell without a parachute in entire shot away tail section after the MAILLY RAID. For: RAF LANCASTER REAR GUNNERS & CREWS.
4 October 2020

WEBBER, George (#39)

Representing the great contribution of “TRENCHARD’s Brats”, the RAF HALTON APPRENTICES & ENGINES GROUNDCREW trade, with over 35 years of service in the colours.
4 October 2020

VEAL, John B (#65)

Long term Qualified Flying Instructor for vital FLYING TRAINING & the highly productive and war winning COMMONWEALTH FLYING TRAINING SCHEME
4 October 2020

TREADWELL, George (#179)

Chief Petty Officer George TREADWELL RN was the ALDERSHOT son of a regular soldier (who survived 21 years with 9th LANCERS in 1919) and was born in 1911.  He had two elder brothers in the Royal Marines and RN, & two soldier brothers in law
4 October 2020

TOURIETSK, Alexander (#122)

Byelorussian from MINSK, served in the 50th, 49th and 43rd ARMIES, fighting westwards from MOSCOW to KÖNIGSBERG. BATTLEFIELD ARTILLERY
4 October 2020

TOUGH, John (#204)

Private John TOUGH (pronounced "two-ch") for THE GORDON HIGHLANDERS: a relatively young man, who saw much action in final 9 months of the war; honouring earlier generations who had served & some died with the GORDONS
4 October 2020

WERTHEIMER, Simon S (#173)

Born German in 1930; father & uncle decorated by Germany in WWI, commemorates Aunt Carola exterminated at TREBLINKA, the HOLOCAUST MILLIONS lost & British Major FRANK FOLEY saving hundreds
4 October 2020

TWINN, John E (#139)

Largely unsung, brilliant work of so many “boffins” in the AIR MINISTRY and TELECOMMUNICATIONS RESEARCH ESTABLISHMENT Malvern’s veiled Royal RADAR ESTABLISHMENT
4 October 2020

WARD, Mr Philip (#118)

Later WALSALL Mayor, volunteered RAF but, as other non-conscientious objectors, because of the ‘1 in 10’ drafting, as Chairman signs for essential role of the BEVIN BOYS, MINING COAL
4 October 2020

TUFFEN, Harold J (#90)

Hawker aircraft 1927-75. Head of mechanical systems. Played a major part in Hurricane design under Camm. Sir SYDNEY CAMM’s brilliant DESIGN TEAM at HAWKER AIRCRAFT and the production of their war winning HURRICANE, TYPHOON and TEMPEST fighters.
4 October 2020

SUTTON, Thomas A (#308)

Lt Thomas A SUTTON RNVR for the contribution of LANDING CRAFT and for those lead ships for the NORMANDY INVASION, here onto GOLD BEACH, and later for the important capture of WALCHEREN
4 October 2020

SUTCLIFFE, Douglas H (#235)

Flt Lt Douglas H SUTCLIFFE: ROYAL AIR FORCE WIRELESS AIR GUNNER and AIR GUNNERY INSTRUCTOR, for INDIA & BURMA & flew 756 OPERATIONAL HOURS in three years & six months with 139 and 62 SQUADRONS
4 October 2020

STRONG, Albert (#231)

T268373 Sgt T Albert STRONG MM for the ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS and TRANSPORT, and here the ubiquitous utility of the JEEP, here named "Jessie" & painted on, after his wife to be's name, in particular for its use in the RECOVERY of the WOUNDED, plus Bert STRONG being a witness to the number of LIVES SAVED BY BOTH SIDES
4 October 2020

STEVENS, Steve (#193)

Lieutenant ‘Steve’ STEPHENS DFC SAAF: earlier a flying INSTRUCTOR in South Africa flew BEAUFIGHTERS in 19 SQUADRON SAA under Lt Col DON TILLEY in the ANTI-SHIPPING and STRIKE roles from ITALY and over ADRIATIC, as part of the BALKAN AIR FORCE.
4 October 2020

STADLER, Jendrik (#238)

Czech born, German-speaking 14 year old JEWISH BOY in 1939, came to England with his brother Robert as part of Sir Nicholas Hinton’s Kindertransport effort (see famous That’s Life video). His parents, Otto and Martha, probably perished in Belzec. Holocaust victims & other KINDERTRANSPORT children sent to UK by Sir Nicholas HINTON’s efforts
4 October 2020

SQUANCE, Sidney J (#247)

Chief Ordnance Artificer Sidney J SQUANCE MiD RN represents ALL ARTIFICERS, the CREWS of the BATTLESHIPS, and specifically the traditional role of NAVAL GUNNERY (with RN neglecting newer Cinderella "AIRCRAFT" &, with its powerful FLEET, having hoped to negotiate the SUBMARINES away by treaty interwar), here specifically its big 16" GUNS (shell wt 2,0501b & range 39,100yds at 40 degrees).
Translate »
Top of the page